Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

We are Australian Organic Ltd. Our website address is: https://austorganic.com

DISCLAIMER

Disclaimer

The information on this website should not be used as a substitute for advice from an organic certification professional or medical professional who can advise you about your own business or personal health needs. It is not intended to constitute business or health advice and is provided for general information purposes only. Information on organics is constantly being updated and revised by legislation, industry bodies and the research community.

Australian Organic Ltd does not warrant that the information on this website, or provided through its services, is correct or complete or that it is suitable for any particular purpose. Your use of the information is at your own risk. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept any liability for any reliance placed on the information including information which is not correct, complete or up to date or suitable for any particular purpose.

Where there are links from this website to other websites, these are provided for your general information only. Australian Organic Ltd does not control or monitor other websites and these links should not be taken as an endorsement or a recommendation by Australian Organic Ltd of these other websites or their content.

Bud Organic Club Website Intellectual Property and Security Statement

This site is owned by Australian Organic Ltd.

Copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property rights and laws, protect all content and materials available on the Australian Organic Ltd’s website, austorganic.com.

Except where indicated otherwise on this website, Australian Organic has no objection to the reproduction of content or material for educational purposes provided the following criteria applies:

1. Content is used in a non-commercial educational setting or publication.
2. An acknowledgement of Australian Organic is prominently displayed.
3. No fees are charged for your presentation using the content.
4. Content is not altered, linked to, reused, further reproduced, or distributed.
5. Content is not to be reproduced for use on a Web page or with any online service or application without prior consent.
6. Other than as set out above, no material on this website may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without prior written consent from Australian Organic, unless expressly permitted by law.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Australian Organic Ltd via the website located at [insert website details].

  1. What is Personal Information The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  2. If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

Links

Australian Organic Ltd website contains links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by Australian Organic. Please note Australian Organic is not responsible for the privacy, accuracy or security practices of those websites and that this statement does not cover those websites.

Security

Australian Organic uses secure data communications technology called SSL (“Secure Sockets Layer”). SSL can be used to secure any sensitive information including online payments, between your computer and the Fund’s server so the information cannot be intercepted. Your browser is operating in a secure fashion, when you see the security status of the key/broken key icon change in the status area of your browser.

If you are still concerned about sending your credit card number through our online payment section, you can call us directly on (07) 3350 5716 to provide your credit card details over the phone.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include.

  • Your name and address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your credit card details;
  • Your contact details

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and to post Products to you. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we ha e collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How we collect your personal information

  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Overseas Transfer

[Option 1 (where no overseas transfer of personal information is envisaged): Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.]

[Option 2 (where personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with substantially similar data protection laws): Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in [location, eg the European Union]. [Insert countries which are members of the European Union] have data protection laws which protect personal information in a way which is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and there will be mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled.]

[Option 3 (where personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with data protection laws which are not as robust as Australia’s, and sender disclaims responsibility): Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in [location, eg China]. You consent to us transferring your personal information to [location, eg China] in the knowledge that if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.]

[Option 4 (where personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with data protection laws which are not as robust as Australia’s, and sender accepts responsibility for any breach overseas): Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in [location, eg China]. [location, eg China] does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, and we will accordingly take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.]

[Option 5 (where personal information may be disclosed overseas but the destination jurisdiction is uncertain): Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.]

Complaint Procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Optional – (if the entity is not in the business of targeting European customers or monitoring their behaviour, it is not necessary to mention the GDPR at all): GDPR

[Option 1 (where the entity has occasional European customers but this is not a focus of the business): In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behavior of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.]

[Option 2 (where the GDPR may be relevant): In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.]]

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to this statement

We may amend this statement in future by posting the amended version on this website.

Questions

If you have any questions about these statements, please do not hesitate to contact us on (07) 3350 5716 or email contact@austorganic.com

Last update: 22 June 2020